Avocado oil is a wonderfully moisturising oil oil that nourishes, protects, softens and restores the skin. It contains vitamins A, B, D, and E, omegas 6, 9, and 3 fatty acids.
This oil suits all skin types, including dry, mature, and prematurely aged skin. It is commonly used in body oils, face oils, creams, lotions, balms and hair care and is used for dehydration, inflammation, scarring, rashes, eczema, as well as for anti-aging purposes.
Avocado oil is extracted from the flesh of the fruit and is produced in South Africa, Italy, and the United States. The color of unrefined Avocado oil varies from light to dark green, whereas refined Avocado oil is yellow.